Ingredient Spotlight: Candelilla WaxPosted on September 26th, 2011 @ 12:13 pm
Latin Name: Euphorbia cerifera
Description: Candelilla wax, a ¼ inch light yellow hard, brittle flake is a natural vegetable wax, hand collected from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub, native to the Chihuahuan Desert of northern Mexico. This wax is used in many vegan body care products as an animal-friendly substitute for beeswax.
Largest Producing Countries: Mexico, United States (Texas)
Scent: Flat
Properties: Candelilla wax is formed as an outer coating on the leaves of the Candelilla shrub and acts as a protecting agent to retain moisture and help keep the plant alive. Once separated from the plant, the wax is most often used along with other waxes to help harden them without raising their boiling points or as a food additive/glazing element. The melting point of candelilla wax is between 155 and 160 degrees F.
Products that Use Candelilla Wax: Vegan Butter Bar, Eco Baby Botanical’s Herbal Baby Bottom Balm
1 Comment
Ingredients
Essential Oils A-Z: EucalyptusPosted on June 29th, 2011 @ 4:21 pm
Latin Name: Eucalyptus globulus
Description: Eucalyptus globulus is also known as Australian blue gum or fever tree. This evergreen tree can reach up to 200 feet tall. There are over 700 species of Eucalyptus trees, and 20 of those are harvested for essential oils. Eucalyptus trees have long, narrow blue-green leaves and creamy white flowers. The essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs.
Largest Producing Countries: Australia, Brazil, and Spain
Scent: Eucalyptus has a distinct fresh, medicinal, camphoraceous, woody scent. Eucalyptus blends well with other wood and herb essential oils, particularly lavender and lemon.
Properties: Eucalyptus is one of the most familiar essential oils, often used as a decongestant, to clear stuffy heads and relieve headaches through inhaling and in vapor rubs. Eucalyptus oil has antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and decongestant properties, so it is often used to treat respiratory problems. It is also great to use as an insect repellant and treating insect bites. Stimulating and refreshing, it is used to clear the mind and promote concentration. Helps neutralize odors, which is why it’s a natural choice to include in our Pedicure Prep Set.
Precautions: Eucalyptus oil should be avoided while pregnant and for those with high blood pressure and epilepsy. Excessive use may cause headaches. As with any new product, always test a small amount for skin sensitivity or allergic reaction. Do not use any essential oils undiluted on the skin.
Vintage Body Spa Products with Eucalyptus Oil: Daily Moisturizing Lotion, Salt Soak, Whipped Sugar Scrub and our Pedicure Prep Set.
Remember, the FDA has not evaluated the above statements. No claims are made regarding any medicinal value of eucalyptus oil. The information presented here is for educational purposes and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases. Further research should be done on each essential oil to determine its proper usage for each individual. Aromatherapy is not intended to be a replacement for care under a qualified health professional, but is to be considered a complimentary therapy
Comments
essential oils ·
Ingredients ·
Products
Essential Oils A – Z: BergamotPosted on June 2nd, 2011 @ 5:34 pm

image via Wikipedia
Latin Name: Citrus bergamia
Family: Rutaceae
Description: Bergamot is named after the city of Bergamo, Italy where most of its trade originated. The tree can grow up to 13 feet tall and bears small, inedible (because they are sour and bitter) citrus fruits. Bergamot essential oil is expressed from the peel of the almost-ripe fruit. It takes about one hundred fruits to make 3 ounces of essential oil.
Countries of origin: Italy, Mediterranean countries and United States (California)
Scent: Bergamot has sweet, lemony top notes with warm, floral and spicy undertones. It blends well with other florals and citruses. Some may recognize the scent as it is used in Earl Grey Tea.
Properties: Bergamot is called a ‘sunny’ essential oil and may help to reduce anxiety, depression and Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD). The oil is cheering, calming and uplifting. Bergamot oil is also the go-to essential oil for treating urinary tract infections because it has antiseptic properties. Some also use it to regulate appetite or in facial creams to help with oily skin and acne.
Precautions: Do not use if you have very sensitive skin. With any new product, always test a small amount for skin sensitivity or allergic reaction. Do not use any essential oils undiluted on the skin.
Phototoxicity: Bergamot oil may cause photosensitivity, which means it makes the skin sensitive to sunlight. Exposure to sunlight or tanning beds after using products containing phototoxic ingredients can lead to irritation. It is best to avoid exposure to strong sunlight or tanning bed rays for 24 hours after using products containing this essential oil.
Vintage Body Spa products containing Bergamot Oil: Our Whipped Sugar Scrub in Lavender Bergamot is a calming blend of these two wonderful essential oils.
Remember, the FDA has not evaluated the above statements. No claims are made regarding any medicinal value of bergamot oil. The information presented here is for educational purposes and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
Comments
essential oils ·
Ingredients
Essential Oils A – Z: AnisePosted on May 25th, 2011 @ 7:00 am
We’re such big fans of essential oils, I thought it might be fun to go through the alphabet of essential oils to teach you about their wonderful properties and for us to learn some things along the way! Today we’re starting with Anise, or Aniseed.

photo by kellysblues
Latin Name: Pimpinella anisum
Description: Aniseed is a slow growing, annual herb from the parsley family which grows to about 1 1/2 feet high. The seeds are often used in flavoring, particularly in the liquor industry. The essential oil is steam distilled from dried and crushed seeds.
Countries of origin: Anise is native to the Eastern Mediterranean and western Asia regions. It is now widely cultivated mainly in Spain, India, Europe, Russia, Mexico and Egypt.
Scent: Anise has as spicy, sweet, licorice aroma.
Properties: Anise has been used to promote calmness and relieve stress. This is because one of its compounds is anethole, which is a phytoestrogen and is chemically similar to amphetamines. In the first century A.D., Pliny recommended anise to encourage milk production. Many aromatherapists recommend anise to ease menopausal symptoms. Anise oil has also been used as a cough expectorant and to ease dry coughs. Hunters and fishermen use anise oil to mask their scent and some say fish are attracted to the scent of anise.
Precautions: Anethole is an estrogen-altering compound, which may trigger hormonal changes or preterm labor, so this oil should be avoided by pregnant women. Anise may also cause skin sensitivity or irritation, so use caution.
Comments
essential oils ·
Ingredients
Ingredient Highlight: HoneyPosted on August 4th, 2010 @ 1:42 pm

photo: Maria Brzostowska
Here at Vintage Body Spa we are keenly aware of the ingredients we use in the personal care products that go on our skin (the body’s largest organ) every day. We love to educate our readers and customers about the natural ingredients we use so that they too can be comfortable with and proud of the fact that Vintage Body Spa products truly are gentle and safe.
Today’s ingredient highlight is honey. Not only is this a yummy food (mmm…I’m craving vanilla ice cream with warm honey drizzled on top right now!) it has amazingly beneficial properties when used in skin care. Honey, as you know, is created by honey bees using nectar from flowers. Honey has antioxidant (protects from the sun’s damaging UV rays and helps fight the signs of aging) and anti-microbial (destroys or inhibits the growth of disease causing bacterium) properties. My favorite property of honey is that it is a humectant – it absorbs and retains moisture, so it draws moisture from the air and helps to lock it into your skin, keeping skin hydrated and supple.
If you’d like to try some of our products that contain honey, I recommend our Cleopatra’s Luxurious Milk Bath (in Oats & Honey) or the Daily Moisturizing Lotion. We’ve also got bars of goat’s milk, oatmeal and honey soap that are curing right now that are absolutely divine! Look for them on the site soon.
3 Comments
Ingredients ·
Products
Essential Oil Profile: SpearmintPosted on July 13th, 2010 @ 4:17 pm
Spearmint is another essential oil we tend to use quite a bit here at Vintage Body Spa. Sweeter smelling and less overwhelming than peppermint oil, it’s a good choice when you want mint without the menthol tones. Spearmint oil also blends well with many other essential oils, as evidenced by our products containing a variety of blends (listed below).

Image via Wikipedia
Latin Name: Mentha Spicata
Description: Spearmint is a perennial herb native to the Mediterranean region that grows approximately three feet high. The leaves are bright green, are sharply serrated and have pink or light purple colored flowers. The oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the herb.
Countries of origin: Although native to the Mediterranean region, it is now common throughout Europe, western Asia and the Middle East. The oil is produced in Europe (Hungary, Spain, and Russia), China and America (Midwest).
Scent: Spearmint has a fresh, minty, aroma.
Properties: Refreshing and comforting, Spearmint oil has been used to promote relaxation and relieve mental fatigue. The oil is also slightly antiseptic. Spearmint oil has also been used for respiratory issues as well as for the digestive system.
Precautions: Spearmint oil is non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating.
Vintage Body Spa products containing Spearmint Oil: Salt Soak in Eucalyptus Spearmint, Daily Moisturizing Lotion in Eucalyptus Spearmint or Mojito (Spearmint & Lime essential oil blend), Butter Bar in Double Mint and Mojito Soap.
What is your favorite use for spearmint oil? What other essential oils do you like to blend with spearmint oil?
4 Comments
essential oils ·
Ingredients ·
Products
Essential Oil Profile: GrapefruitPosted on January 13th, 2010 @ 1:05 pm
With the cold winter weather having set in, I find myself reaching for uplifting scents to beat the winter blues. One of my favorites is grapefruit. We’ve got a great ‘Rise and Shine’ cold process soap that we can’t seem to keep in stock (but it will be added to the store soon, I promise!) that is a refreshing blend of grapefruit, peppermint and other essential oils. It’s a wonderful way to wake up on those cold days that are so hard to get out of bed!

Image by John Steven Fernandez
Latin Name: Citrus paradisi
Family: Rutaceae
Description: Grapefruit comes from big trees with glossy leaves that produce large fruit. The oil is expressed from the peel of the ripe fruit and is a byproduct of the juicing process.
Countries of origin: America (California and Florida), Brazil, Israel
Scent: Grapefruit has sweet, fresh and sharp top notes.
Properties: Refreshing and stimulating, this oil is often used to alleviate depression, tension, stress and mental exhaustion. The bright scent promotes optimism. Grapefruit oil has also been used to boost memory and concentration.
Precautions: Grapefruit oil is non-toxic and non-sensitizing.
Phototoxicity: There has been some controversy regarding whether or not grapefruit oil is phototoxic, meaning it makes the skin sensitive to sunlight. Exposure to sunlight or tanning beds after using products containing phototoxic ingredients can lead to irritation. It is best to err on the side of caution and avoid exposure to direct sunlight or tanning bed rays for 12 hours after using products containing this essential oil.
1 Comment
Ingredients
Fragrance Oils vs. Essential OilsPosted on July 6th, 2009 @ 7:40 pm
We at Vintage Body Spa seek to make our products as naturally as possible while continuing to provide a variety of wonderful scents from which our customers can choose. Scents can be added to products via essential oils or fragrance oils. Following is a brief discussion of the differences between the two, why we use both and our plans for scenting our products in the future.
Essential oils aren’t truly oils, but they’re the essence of plants that have usually been steam distilled. They are 100% pure and natural, and very concentrated. Because of their purity and concentration, essential oils are typically more expensive than fragrance oils.
Often essential oils are used by themselves to scent products, but combining essential oils can create wonderful blends as well. Essential oils have been used for centuries to treat a variety of mental, emotional and physical ailments. They are completely safe when used properly. For instance, lavender essential oil in distilled water can make a refreshing spray that serves to relax and encourage restful slumber. Though they are completely natural, care must always be taken and each essential oil should be researched thoroughly prior to its use, as the use of some are explicitly discouraged with certain medical conditions or pregnancy.
On the other hand, fragrance oils (also called aromatic oils) are synthetic. They are man-made in a laboratory. They are used to create scents that either cannot come from plants or to create scent blends that are less expensive than essential oils. Fragrance oils cannot be used as natural remedies, and some people may have allergic reactions to fragrance oils.
While we want to offer a wide variety of scents for our customers to choose from, we also want to continue evolving as an eco-friendly company. So we have decided that any new scents that are released in the future will be made only from essential oils. We are confident that you’ll continue to be happy with our scent offerings and we’ll be happy knowing that we’re offering the most natural products for you to enjoy.
We love feedback and answering questions, so feel free to post your thoughts and questions on fragrance and/or essential oils and we’ll be happy to answer them.
Comments
Ingredients
Avocado OilPosted on June 23rd, 2009 @ 6:03 pm

Avocado - Credit: chris27
Avocado Oil
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Although traditionally classified as a vegetable oil, the avocado is really a fruit (it has a pit/stone). Regardless, the oil pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the pit is nutrient-rich, containing many vitamins and minerals including vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, potassium and numerous fatty acids.
*Vitamin A helps skin to retain moisture and eliminates dry patches while fighting the signs of aging.
* Vitamin D is sometimes called the ‘sunlight vitamin’, as the body naturally produces it when the suns’ ultraviolet B (UVB) rays hit the skin. Vitamin D plays a role in skin cell metabolism and growth, and has been used to treat the itching and flaking associated with psoriasis.
* Vitamin E, well-known for its antioxidant properties helps to protect skin cells from damaging free radicals. Products containing vitamin E are often used to help reduce the appearance of scars.
* Lecithin helps to repair and protect the skin as it allows the oil to penetrate deep into the skin tissue.
* Potassium has been called the ‘youth mineral’ because it helps the body maintain smooth, tight skin.
Avocado oil is also high in phytosterols, which are suggested to heal sun damage and scars as well as reducing age spots. Studies have also shown that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin. As we age, the amount of collagen naturally decreases and leads to wrinkles and lines in the skin. Since avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, it is a wonderful option for those with mature skin looking for a softer, regenerated appearance.
While avocado is good for all skin types, it is particularly beneficial to dry, sun damaged or mature skin. It is also known to be especially helpful in relieving the itching and dryness of psoriasis and eczema.
You can find this wonderful oil in the following Vintage Body Spa products:
Massage / Bath Oil
Wake Up Sugar Scrub
Whipped Sugar Scrub
Stay tuned for even more products to be released that incorporate this beneficial oil!
Comments
Ingredients