IngredientsAt Vintage Body Spa we use only the finest ingredients including exotic butters and essential oils to create our luxurious products. Below is a listing of ingredients found in our products as well as their skin-nourishing properties.
Avocado Oil - Derived from the pulp of an avocado, it is a rich additive appropriate for all skin types. This deeply penetrating oil has wonderfully emollient properties, making it an excellent oil for mature skin. Avocado oil is also known to be especially beneficial in relieving the itching and dryness of psoriasis and eczema. It is also high in Vitamins A, D, and E as well as sterolins, also called plant steroids, which are reputed to heal sun damage and scars as well as reducing age spots. Found in: Butter Bar, Massage Oil, Wake Up Sugar Scrub™. Beeswax – this is the natural wax made by honey bees in the hive. It is used widely in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier and humectant. Beeswax contains vitamin A, which is essential for human cell development. It also has anti-bacterial and antioxidant properties and therefore has some free radical scavenging ability and fights off harmful pollutants. Found in: Butter Bar, Suga’ Lips Lip Balm ™, WHEREVER Body Cream ™. Citric Acid - derived from citrus fruits, citric acid is known for its antioxidant properties that can help refresh skin and reduce the look of aging. It is thought to promote new skin growth and destroy free radicals. Citric acid is often combined with sodium bicarbonate to produce bath fizzies. Combining these ingredients produces is what creates the fizzing action when the product is dropped into water. Found in: Butter Beans™. Cocoa Butter - this creamy, rich fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa (or cacao) plant is an excellent skin conditioner, often used on dry skin or wrinkles. It has been called the ultimate moisturizer, widely known for soothing scars and stretch marks. Cocoa butter is easily absorbed into the skin and leaves a protective layer which holds moisture to the skin, making this an often-recommended treatment for skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. Found in: Butter Bar, Butter Beans™. Corn Starch – derived from the starch of corn, it is used as a thickening agent in cosmetic and skincare products and is touted as a healthy alternative to talc. Found in: Whipped Shea Butter. Dead Sea Salts – These salts taken directly from the Dead Sea have been used for centuries for their therapeutic properties. They have been used to treat skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, reduce the pain and inflammation of arthritis and rheumatism, and generally aid in circulation and relaxation. Their extremely high mineral content also contributes to the detoxification of the skin, improving its tone and keeping the skin healthy. Found in: Wake Up Sugar Scrub™. Glycerin – Vintage Body Spa uses only vegetable glycerin, which is a clear, syrupy liquid naturally produced by combining water and fat derived from vegetable oil. It is a humectant, which draws moisture from the air and into the skin, keeping it hydrated and soft. Found in: Wake Up Sugar Scrub™. Grapeseed Oil – pressed from grape seeds, this highly emollient oil is a favorite in cosmetics and skincare products due to its light texture and superior absorbency into the skin. It has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, making it useful for acne and other skin complaints. Grape seed contains proanthocyanidins, which are considered to be potent antioxidants, helpful for healing wounds, diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage. It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid important for the skin and the cell membranes. Grapeseed oil is an emollient that imparts a rich, silky luster to the skin while it soothes all skin types. Found in: Whipped Shea Butter. Jojoba Oil – this ‘oil’ is not actually an oil, but a liquid wax that is extracted from the bean-like seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. Jojoba oil closely resembles the sebum produced by human skin, making it suitable for any skin type. It penetrates the skin to moisturize without blocking the pores. Jojoba oil soothes skin and helps to remove wrinkles and stretch marks. Found in: Butter Bar, Massage Oil, Wake Up Sugar Scrub™. Mango Butter – derived from the kernels of the mango tree, this exotic butter is sought after for its natural emollient, UV protecting and skin regenerating properties. It is also used to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis. Often recommended by dermatologists for treatment of wrinkles and stretch marks, this butter is a favorite for many skin types, but particularly mature, sun-damaged or stretching skin due to pregnancy. Found in: Butter Bar. Olive Oil – extracted from tree-ripened olives, olive oil has superior penetrating abilities, making this a popular ingredient in cosmetic and skincare products. It is nourishing and moisturizing as it draws moisture from the air and holds it close to the skin while forming a breathable film to prevent the skin from losing its natural moisture. Found in: Wake Up Sugar Scrub™. Rice Bran Oil – this rich oil has long used in Japan to protect and moisturize skin. It is thought to reverse the signs of aging by slowing the formation of wrinkles because of its high concentration of vitamin E and gamma-oryzanol. Found in: Wake Up Sugar Scrub™. Shea Butter - Taken from the pit of the fruit of the African karite tree, shea butter provides relief for many skin conditions including dry, itchy skin, stretch marks, eczema and minor burns. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E. Shea butter heals, soothes and protects the skin from environmental damage. Safe for even sensitive skin, it is a superb, easily absorbed emollient. Found in: Butter Bar, Whipped Shea Butter. Sodium Bicarbonate - also known as baking soda, it is used as a leavening agent. Found in: Butter Beans™. Sugar – Sugar produces glycolic acid, a natural alpha hydroxyl acid that gently exfoliates your skin. Alpha hydroxyl acids work by stimulating dead cells on the surface of the skin and inside the pores so they can slough off more easily. It then reveals a new layer of skin with a smoother texture. When used in a sugar scrub, the dead skin cells are removed and the new layer of skin can easily absorb the oils in the scrub. Unlike salt scrubs, sugar scrubs gentle and do not burn if you have nicks or cuts in the skin. Found in: Wake Up Sugar Scrub™. Sunflower Oil – pressed from the seeds of the sunflower, this oil is easily absorbed into the skin, making it a common ingredient in massage oils. It contains vitamins A, D and E, and is a good emollient and lubricant. Found in: Massage Oil. Sweet Almond Oil – pressed from the sweet almond, this oil is suitable for all skin types. Its emollient properties help to soften and condition the skin. Sweet almond oil is often used to relieve eczema, psoriasis, stretch marks and itchy, dry or inflamed skin. This is favorite oil for massage therapists because it is easily absorbed and balances the moisture levels in the skin. Found in: Butter Bar, Massage Oil. Vitamin E - This vitamin is well known for its antioxidant capabilities, meaning it protects skin from ultraviolet light, pollution and other environmental toxins. It helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, leaving skin with a more youthful glow. Vitamin E is used to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks and age spots. It is also used as a natural preservative. Found in: Massage Oil, Wake Up Sugar Scrub™, and Whipped Shea Butter. |





